Council Committees

Upper Hunter Shire has 3 standing committees. These committees impact on a wide range of Shire activities. 

  • Corporate Services Committee
    Councillors Abbott, Burns, Flaherty and Williamson (chair)
  • Environmental & Community Services Committee
    Councillors Campbell, Flaherty, McPhee and Watts (chair)
  • Infrastructure Services Committee
    Councillors Campbell (chair), Collison, Clout and McPhee

Standing committees meet at regularly. Meeting dates, agendas, reports and video broadcast links can be found here.

Upper Hunter Shire also has 15 advisory committees that have the power to make recommendations but not to make decisions. They consist of experts, professionals, government employees, community representatives, or council staff. The recommendations of advisory committees can help Upper Hunter Shire Council in making decisions on complex matters. 

Advisory Committee 

Appointed Councillors 

Purpose 

Charter 

Community Advisory Committees
  • Aberdeen District - Cr Allison McPhee (Chairperson), Cr Adam Williamson
  • Merriwa District - Cr Ron Campbell (Chairperson), Cr Tayah Clout
  • Murrurundi District - Cr James Burns (Chairperson), Cr Elizabeth Flaherty
  • Scone District - Cr Lee Watts (Chairperson), Cr Elizabeth  Flaherty, Cr James Burns
The purpose of Council’s Community Advisory Committees is to advise Council on the needs or issues of a particular community and to inform Council’s decision making and work relating to these communities. 

 

 
Scone Town Revitalisation Committee Cr Elizabeth Flaherty (Chairperson)

Cr James Burns


 

The purpose and objectives of the Scone Town Revitalisation Committee is to provide advice and recommendations to Council on the implementation of the master plans to upgrade Scone CBD and surrounds, as adopted by Council.

 

 PDF(PDF, 49KB)
Settlement Hall Committee    

Responsible for the operation and management of the Settlement Hall and to ensure the facility is managed efficiently and effectively. 

 PDF(PDF, 32KB)
Merriwa Showground Management Sub-committee Cr Ron Campbell
Cr Tayah Clout
Responsible for the operation and management of the Merriwa Showground and to ensure the facility is managed efficiently and effectively.   PDF(PDF, 80KB)
Upper Hunter & Kia Ora Youth Music Committee   To assist with the long term viability of the Kia Ora Youth Music program and give guidance to sponsors, participants’ families and the general public.  PDF(PDF, 29KB)
Merriwa Aged Hostel Committee  

Cr Ron Cambell

   PDF(PDF, 112KB)
Audit, Risk & Improvement Committee Cr Sue Abbott
Cr  Allison McPhee
Cr Adam Williamson
The objective of the Audit, Risk & Improvement Committee (‘Committee’) is to provide assurance and assistance to Upper Hunter Shire Council on risk management, internal control, governance and external accountability procedures.  PDF(PDF, 82KB)
Scone & Upper Hunter Airport Management Committee

Mayor Maurice Collison
Cr Adam Williamson

 

To maintain, plan and develop the Scone & Upper Hunter Airport to a standard acceptable to Council, Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) and Air Services Australia.   PDF(PDF, 32KB)
Scone & Upper Hunter Regional Saleyards Committee Mayor Maurice Collison
Cr Allison McPhee
Cr Adam Williamson
To monitor the operation of the Scone & Regional Saleyards and make recommendations to Council on all issues relating to the provision of Saleyards facilities within the Upper Hunter Shire.  PDF(PDF, 28KB)
White Park Management & Development Committee  

Cr Lee Watts (Chairperson)
Cr Allison McPhee

To monitor the operation of the existing facility and to make recommendations to Council on the most appropriate means of developing White Park.  PDF(PDF, 29KB)
Bill Rose Sports Complex Management & Development Committee  

Cr James Burns (Chair)
Cr Allison McPhee

To provide input to Council staff on the care, control and management of Bill Rose Sports Complex.  PDF(PDF, 447KB)
Jefferson Park User Group Sub-committee  Cr Allison McPhee To monitor the operation of the existing facility and to make recommendations to the Aberdeen District CAC on the most appropriate means of developing Jefferson Park sporting facilities.  
Upper Hunter Shire Traffic Committee Mayor Maurice Collison (Chair) The Committee is charged with responsibility for making recommendations to Council regarding all matters concerning local traffic regulations in the Shire of Upper Hunter for the betterment of the community.  PDF(PDF, 29KB)
Australia Day Sub-Committees (All Districts)  

Cr James Burns (Chairperson)
Mayor Maurice Collison

Oversee the planning and provision of Australia Day activities. Consider and provide recommendations to the Community Advisory Committees on matters regarding Australia Day.  PDF(PDF, 51KB)
Floodplain Management Committee Cr Tayah Clout
Cr Adam Williamson
 To consider matters referred from time to time by Council or matters considered to be of an urgent nature by the Committee Chairperson, Mayor, General Manager or Director Development and Environmental Services.  PDF(PDF, 25KB)